Officially there is 253 miles of track. By using the mileage map http://solo2.abac.com/themole/ZonalMapWithMiles.gif I subtracted rail we didn't cover and added rail we covered more than once. I was surprised to find that we actually covered slightly LESS than 253 miles (i.e. I decuted more than added)! This is clearly one good sign of a good roue I think...
Some hairsplitting issues to note are:
* Baker Street - Great Portland Street is counted 0.58+0.6 miles (and we only went once - giving some "untravelled rail"
And some less controversial ones:
* HSK - Earl´s Court is separate from HSK-Gloucester Road. How true is that?
* Surrey Quays to the New Crosses are listed separate - are they?
* Liverpool Street - Aldgates are listed separately as well as Tower Hill - Aldgates. How true is that?
How much (LU) rail goes into a full attempt?
- hwolge
- Zone 6
- Posts: 856
- Joined: 22 Feb 2005, 14:28
- Location: Malmö, Sweden
How much (LU) rail goes into a full attempt?
Three times Zone 1 Challenge winner
Official record holder in the 2008 Guinness Book of Records, pg 199
Official record holder in the 2008 Guinness Book of Records, pg 199
- jonny
- Zone 6
- Posts: 796
- Joined: 02 May 2005, 11:42
- Location: Rugby
Sorry if I'm being an idiot, but I can't really make any sense of that bit.Some hairsplitting issues to note are:
* Baker Street - Great Portland Street is counted 0.58+0.6 miles (and we only went once - giving some "untravelled rail"
And some less controversial ones:
* HSK - Earl´s Court is separate from HSK-Gloucester Road. How true is that?
* Surrey Quays to the New Crosses are listed separate - are they?
* Liverpool Street - Aldgates are listed separately as well as Tower Hill - Aldgates. How true is that?
- hwolge
- Zone 6
- Posts: 856
- Joined: 22 Feb 2005, 14:28
- Location: Malmö, Sweden
Well e.g. the track between Baker Street and Great Protland Street is shared by Circle/H&C and Met lines, EXCEPT for the first few hundred feet or so (I really don't know the details), where Met has it's tracks. When LU add up the track length of the system, I assume they try to be quite accurate. But if we add up the distances in the Mileage map it would probably be slightly more than the official 253 miles (I guess - I haven't tried). The issue is then: if we travelled once only between these two stations - how much of 253 miles did we not travel? I don't know.
Sorry if it seems terribly complicated!
Sorry if it seems terribly complicated!
Three times Zone 1 Challenge winner
Official record holder in the 2008 Guinness Book of Records, pg 199
Official record holder in the 2008 Guinness Book of Records, pg 199
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests