Random 15 Championship 2017/18: Round 6
- tangy
- Site Administrator
- Posts: 2023
- Joined: 23 Apr 2006, 22:26
- Location: Walthamstow, London
- Contact:
Random 15 Championship 2017/18: Round 6
Hello and welcome to the 2017/18 Random 15 Championship. I am your host (commonly known to regulars as the BERC when I am hosting Random 15 challenges). The Random 15 Challenge is just that, visit 15 randomly selected stations that feature on the Tube Map and/or London Connections Map (usually within zones 1-2 and using the Underground network only). There will be certain rounds within the championship that are a variation of this such as adding an extra zone/s or network/s e.g. DLR, National Rail onto the challenge and these are known as "twist" rounds.
The rules of the Random 15 Challenge are unchanged from last season but if anyone is not familiar with these (or how the scoring works), they can be read here: http://www.explorerticket.co.uk/tubecha ... 5rules.htm
The 2017/18 season's finale, your last chance to increase your position on the league table. Who will be crowned champion this season?
When: Saturday 2nd June 2018 12:30 UK local time.
Pre-Challenge meet up point: TO BE ADVISED (to be generated randomly)
Post challenge meet up point: The Bricklayers Arms pub, Gresse Street (off TCR, the road).
Variant: Normal round. 15 London Underground stations within zones 1 and 2 only.
Time limit for completing: Normal round, 4 hour time limit.
Closures affecting the challenge:
--Currently there is NO scheduled engineering work planned on any TfL rail mode of transport.
Other engineering work that may affect you:
--There is no National Rail engineering works that will affect travel in zones 1 and 2 this weekend.
All welcome, Please advise me if you are attending. Thank you.
Tangy
The BERC.
The rules of the Random 15 Challenge are unchanged from last season but if anyone is not familiar with these (or how the scoring works), they can be read here: http://www.explorerticket.co.uk/tubecha ... 5rules.htm
The 2017/18 season's finale, your last chance to increase your position on the league table. Who will be crowned champion this season?
When: Saturday 2nd June 2018 12:30 UK local time.
Pre-Challenge meet up point: TO BE ADVISED (to be generated randomly)
Post challenge meet up point: The Bricklayers Arms pub, Gresse Street (off TCR, the road).
Variant: Normal round. 15 London Underground stations within zones 1 and 2 only.
Time limit for completing: Normal round, 4 hour time limit.
Closures affecting the challenge:
--Currently there is NO scheduled engineering work planned on any TfL rail mode of transport.
Other engineering work that may affect you:
--There is no National Rail engineering works that will affect travel in zones 1 and 2 this weekend.
All welcome, Please advise me if you are attending. Thank you.
Tangy
The BERC.
Adjudicator of the Alternative Challenges and webmaster of the Tube Challenge "Top Times" website at www.explorerticket.co.uk/tubechallenge
This is a Central line train to "Woodford via Hainault"- sadly, not no more!
Tangy.
This is a Central line train to "Woodford via Hainault"- sadly, not no more!
Tangy.
- tangy
- Site Administrator
- Posts: 2023
- Joined: 23 Apr 2006, 22:26
- Location: Walthamstow, London
- Contact:
Re: Random 15 Championship 2017/18: Round 6
The current league table:
1st: David Edwards (47 overall points) [5 rounds attended]
2nd: Peter Smyth (37) [4]
3rd: The Orange One (34) [5]
4th: Andrew Chilcraft (32) [4]
5th: Clive Burgess (31) [5]
6th: Kevin Brown (25) [5]
7th: Andrew Baker (22) [4]
=8th: Alex Kneller (21) [5]
=8th: Simon Kneller (21) [5]
=10th: Richard Standing (20) [5]
=10th: Tangy (20) [5]
12th: Nick Gardner (16) [4]
13th: Damian Cook (15) [2]
14th: Josh Nichols-Ageros (8) [1]
=15th: Hugo Clague (7) [2]
=15th: Felix Andrew (7) [2]
=15th: Kat (7) [1]
18th: James Ross (6) [4]
19th: Alisha Juszczyk (5) [1]
=20th: Rob Lomas (4) [3]
=20th: Rhys Benjamin (4) [2]
=22nd: Michael Churchill (3) [4]
=22nd: Myles Swaine-Grey (3) [1]
=22nd: Glen Bryant (3) [1]
=22nd: Matthew Cook (3) [1]
26th: Richard Graham (1) [3]
27th: Joshan (1) [1]
=28th: Mark B (0) [2]
=28th: Rhys Jackson (0) [1]
=28th: Phil Parker (0) [1]
=28th: Sam Inman (0) [1]
1st: David Edwards (47 overall points) [5 rounds attended]
2nd: Peter Smyth (37) [4]
3rd: The Orange One (34) [5]
4th: Andrew Chilcraft (32) [4]
5th: Clive Burgess (31) [5]
6th: Kevin Brown (25) [5]
7th: Andrew Baker (22) [4]
=8th: Alex Kneller (21) [5]
=8th: Simon Kneller (21) [5]
=10th: Richard Standing (20) [5]
=10th: Tangy (20) [5]
12th: Nick Gardner (16) [4]
13th: Damian Cook (15) [2]
14th: Josh Nichols-Ageros (8) [1]
=15th: Hugo Clague (7) [2]
=15th: Felix Andrew (7) [2]
=15th: Kat (7) [1]
18th: James Ross (6) [4]
19th: Alisha Juszczyk (5) [1]
=20th: Rob Lomas (4) [3]
=20th: Rhys Benjamin (4) [2]
=22nd: Michael Churchill (3) [4]
=22nd: Myles Swaine-Grey (3) [1]
=22nd: Glen Bryant (3) [1]
=22nd: Matthew Cook (3) [1]
26th: Richard Graham (1) [3]
27th: Joshan (1) [1]
=28th: Mark B (0) [2]
=28th: Rhys Jackson (0) [1]
=28th: Phil Parker (0) [1]
=28th: Sam Inman (0) [1]
Adjudicator of the Alternative Challenges and webmaster of the Tube Challenge "Top Times" website at www.explorerticket.co.uk/tubechallenge
This is a Central line train to "Woodford via Hainault"- sadly, not no more!
Tangy.
This is a Central line train to "Woodford via Hainault"- sadly, not no more!
Tangy.
-
- Zone 5
- Posts: 455
- Joined: 17 Jun 2015, 10:20
- Location: Derby
Re: Random 15 Championship 2017/18: Round 6
Attending - xcooler123
Parkrun TBC -
Spoons TBC -
Parkrun TBC -
Spoons TBC -
David
5 x FNC attempts, Best Tine - 17:25:11 (Comic Relief 2017)
20 x R15, Best Time - 02:02:46
2017/18 & 2018/19 R15 Champion
4 x Alternative Challenge Records (LO, Z1&2, SofT & Compass)
5 x FNC attempts, Best Tine - 17:25:11 (Comic Relief 2017)
20 x R15, Best Time - 02:02:46
2017/18 & 2018/19 R15 Champion
4 x Alternative Challenge Records (LO, Z1&2, SofT & Compass)
-
- Zone 5
- Posts: 536
- Joined: 14 Jan 2017, 20:08
Re: Random 15 Championship 2017/18: Round 6
Could we change the venue afterwards sometimes although the bricklayers is great just be nice to have a change instead of same o samo
Only tube challenger to be number 1 in parkrun
- Going Underground
- The Twilight Zone
- Posts: 8804
- Joined: 11 Apr 2006, 12:24
- Location: Down in a tube station at midnight.
- Contact:
Re: Random 15 Championship 2017/18: Round 6
Attending - xcooler123, GU
Parkrun TBC - Peckham Rye LOL maybe about 5th time lucky! - GU
Spoons TBC - Kentsh Drovers - GU
Parkrun TBC - Peckham Rye LOL maybe about 5th time lucky! - GU
Spoons TBC - Kentsh Drovers - GU
Twice former full network GWR holder and former Zone 1 Olympic and World Record holder with The Raven and Soupie
Tube personality of the year 2009
Twice Winter Olympic Biathlon Gold Medalist with The Beer Baron
2008 All Lines Olympic Gold
Tube personality of the year 2009
Twice Winter Olympic Biathlon Gold Medalist with The Beer Baron
2008 All Lines Olympic Gold
-
- Zone 6
- Posts: 822
- Joined: 26 Nov 2015, 16:30
- Location: Southampton
- Contact:
Re: Random 15 Championship 2017/18: Round 6
Attending - xcooler123, GU, michael_churchill
Parkrun TBC - Peckham Rye LOL maybe about 5th time lucky! - GU
Spoons TBC - Kentsh Drovers - GU
Parkrun TBC - Peckham Rye LOL maybe about 5th time lucky! - GU
Spoons TBC - Kentsh Drovers - GU
My blog: http://diamondtittle.blogspot.co.uk
-
- Zone 3
- Posts: 193
- Joined: 12 Feb 2017, 19:04
- Location: West Yorkshire
Re: Random 15 Championship 2017/18: Round 6
Attending - xcooler123, GU, michael_churchill, roblo97
Parkrun TBC - Peckham Rye LOL maybe about 5th time lucky! - GU
Spoons TBC - Kentsh Drovers - GU, roblo97
Parkrun TBC - Peckham Rye LOL maybe about 5th time lucky! - GU
Spoons TBC - Kentsh Drovers - GU, roblo97
R15 PB: 2:23.23
DLR PB: 2:00:50
Bottle PB: 02:30:30
Tramlink PB: 1:55.37 (Cheers David!)
Triple Crown: 7:00.13
FNC: 18:42:50 (Cheers Andi and Josh!)
Park: 8:29:35
Z1: 02:45:54
2018 Z1 winner!
Parkrun PB: 26 minutes something
DLR PB: 2:00:50
Bottle PB: 02:30:30
Tramlink PB: 1:55.37 (Cheers David!)
Triple Crown: 7:00.13
FNC: 18:42:50 (Cheers Andi and Josh!)
Park: 8:29:35
Z1: 02:45:54
2018 Z1 winner!
Parkrun PB: 26 minutes something
-
- Zone 4
- Posts: 385
- Joined: 02 Oct 2005, 01:12
- Location: Stevenage
Re: Random 15 Championship 2017/18: Round 6
Attending - xcooler123, GU, michael_churchill, roblo97, A2
Parkrun TBC - Peckham Rye LOL maybe about 5th time lucky! - GU
Spoons TBC - Kentsh Drovers - GU, roblo97
Parkrun TBC - Peckham Rye LOL maybe about 5th time lucky! - GU
Spoons TBC - Kentsh Drovers - GU, roblo97
- Andrew
- tractakid
- The Twilight Zone
- Posts: 3322
- Joined: 15 Nov 2011, 20:04
- Location: Milton Keynes
Re: Random 15 Championship 2017/18: Round 6
Attending - xcooler123, GU, michael_churchill, roblo97, A2, tractakid
parkrun TBC - Peckham Rye LOL maybe about 5th time lucky! - GU Victoria Dock- tractakid
Spoons TBC - Kentsh Drovers - GU, roblo97
parkrun TBC - Peckham Rye LOL maybe about 5th time lucky! - GU Victoria Dock- tractakid
Spoons TBC - Kentsh Drovers - GU, roblo97
*insert boasting about notable tube accomplishments here*
- Going Underground
- The Twilight Zone
- Posts: 8804
- Joined: 11 Apr 2006, 12:24
- Location: Down in a tube station at midnight.
- Contact:
Re: Random 15 Championship 2017/18: Round 6
Attending - xcooler123, GU, michael_churchill, roblo97, A2, tractakid
parkrun TBC - Harrow Lodge - GU, Victoria Dock- tractakid
Spoons TBC - Lord Denman, Dagenham Heath GU, Kentsh Drovers - roblo97
Now doing Harrow Lodge with Andi + Nozza so don't know if Andrew + Rob want to change their parkrun / spoons plans?
parkrun TBC - Harrow Lodge - GU, Victoria Dock- tractakid
Spoons TBC - Lord Denman, Dagenham Heath GU, Kentsh Drovers - roblo97
Now doing Harrow Lodge with Andi + Nozza so don't know if Andrew + Rob want to change their parkrun / spoons plans?
Twice former full network GWR holder and former Zone 1 Olympic and World Record holder with The Raven and Soupie
Tube personality of the year 2009
Twice Winter Olympic Biathlon Gold Medalist with The Beer Baron
2008 All Lines Olympic Gold
Tube personality of the year 2009
Twice Winter Olympic Biathlon Gold Medalist with The Beer Baron
2008 All Lines Olympic Gold
-
- Zone 3
- Posts: 193
- Joined: 12 Feb 2017, 19:04
- Location: West Yorkshire
Re: Random 15 Championship 2017/18: Round 6
Attending - xcooler123, GU, michael_churchill, roblo97, A2, tractakid
parkrun TBC - Harrow Lodge - GU, Victoria Dock- tractakid
Spoons TBC - Lord Denman, Dagenham Heath GU, roblo97
parkrun TBC - Harrow Lodge - GU, Victoria Dock- tractakid
Spoons TBC - Lord Denman, Dagenham Heath GU, roblo97
R15 PB: 2:23.23
DLR PB: 2:00:50
Bottle PB: 02:30:30
Tramlink PB: 1:55.37 (Cheers David!)
Triple Crown: 7:00.13
FNC: 18:42:50 (Cheers Andi and Josh!)
Park: 8:29:35
Z1: 02:45:54
2018 Z1 winner!
Parkrun PB: 26 minutes something
DLR PB: 2:00:50
Bottle PB: 02:30:30
Tramlink PB: 1:55.37 (Cheers David!)
Triple Crown: 7:00.13
FNC: 18:42:50 (Cheers Andi and Josh!)
Park: 8:29:35
Z1: 02:45:54
2018 Z1 winner!
Parkrun PB: 26 minutes something
-
- Zone 4
- Posts: 385
- Joined: 02 Oct 2005, 01:12
- Location: Stevenage
Re: Random 15 Championship 2017/18: Round 6
Attending - xcooler123, GU, michael_churchill, roblo97, A2, tractakid
parkrun :: Harrow Lodge - GU, Victoria Dock- tractakid
Spoons Lord Denman, Dagenham Heath GU, roblo97, A2 (Thameslink permitting)
parkrun :: Harrow Lodge - GU, Victoria Dock- tractakid
Spoons Lord Denman, Dagenham Heath GU, roblo97, A2 (Thameslink permitting)
- Andrew
- tractakid
- The Twilight Zone
- Posts: 3322
- Joined: 15 Nov 2011, 20:04
- Location: Milton Keynes
Re: Random 15 Championship 2017/18: Round 6
Yeah I'm now coming to Harrow Lodge
*insert boasting about notable tube accomplishments here*
- Iain
- All Zones
- Posts: 2161
- Joined: 11 Nov 2011, 11:26
- Location: Sutton
Re: Random 15 Championship 2017/18: Round 6
Attending - xcooler123, GU, michael_churchill, roblo97, A2, tractakid
parkrun :: Harrow Lodge - GU, Iain Victoria Dock- tractakid
Spoons Lord Denman, Dagenham Heath GU, roblo97, A2 (Thameslink permitting), Iain
parkrun :: Harrow Lodge - GU, Iain Victoria Dock- tractakid
Spoons Lord Denman, Dagenham Heath GU, roblo97, A2 (Thameslink permitting), Iain
Full Network: Three completions, Best time: 17:18:18 - thanks Glen, Andrew and Rhys!
Former DLR 45 station record holder (with Glen, Andi and Stevo) - 2h:08m:57s
All lines: 46:11 (6th equal)
Zone One 2:52:51 (thanks Glen)
Former DLR 45 station record holder (with Glen, Andi and Stevo) - 2h:08m:57s
All lines: 46:11 (6th equal)
Zone One 2:52:51 (thanks Glen)
-
- Zone 5
- Posts: 536
- Joined: 14 Jan 2017, 20:08
Re: Random 15 Championship 2017/18: Round 6
Attending - xcooler123, GU, michael_churchill, roblo97, A2, tractakid,Dstock17
parkrun :: Harrow Lodge - GU, Iain Victoria Dock- tractakid, Dstock17
Spoons Lord Denman, Dagenham Heath GU, roblo97, A2 (Thameslink permitting), Iain, Dstock17.
parkrun :: Harrow Lodge - GU, Iain Victoria Dock- tractakid, Dstock17
Spoons Lord Denman, Dagenham Heath GU, roblo97, A2 (Thameslink permitting), Iain, Dstock17.
Only tube challenger to be number 1 in parkrun