Each tie will be decided on the fastest runner from that weeks Parkrun results.
If the tie only has one person who ran, that person will get a walk-over.
If neither person in the tie ran, then countback comes into play, the runner with the most recent run wins the tie.
If countback is used and both runners countback to the same week then the runner with the fastest time progresses.
If times are tied then the countback rule will be applied to determine the winner.
Here is the first round draw, seedings (in brackets) are based on the Seasons Best times of 2019.
Top Half of the Draw
(1) Soup Dragon vs The Raven
MarcG vs Going Underground
Ping Pon vs xcooler123
(8) Crypto vs mrredrunner100
(5) Tractakid vs The Fat Bouy
Beer Baron vs Nozzacook
Das vs Al
(4) Dudey vs Tpfkar
Bottom Half of the Draw
(3) Crunchy Saviour vs greatkingrat
DrainBrain vs Sam
A2 vs Geofftech
(6) Matthewcook18 vs Iain
(7) Rhys1995 vs Scrxisi w/o
Steeevooo vs Tubeguru
Jamesthegill vs Tube_B
(2) Andi vs MylesHSG
1st Round Ties will take place on Saturday 23rd March
Rhys1995 receives a 1st Round bye as Scrxisi has withdrawn from the tournament.
First Round Results: Top Half of the Draw
(1) Soup Dragon 20:23 vs The Raven MarcG vs Going Underground 33:50 Ping Pon vs xcooler123 on countback
(8) Crypto on countback vs mrredrunner100
(5) Tractakid 24:50 vs The Fat Bouy Beer Baron vs Nozzacook 29:32
Das 34:36 vs Al
(4) Dudey vs Tpfkar on countback
Bottom Half of the Draw
(3) Crunchy Saviour on countback vs greatkingrat
DrainBrain 29:20 vs Sam A2 vs Geofftech 25:29
(6) Matthewcook18 vs Iain 32:49
(7) Rhys1995 22:54 vs Scrxisi w/o Steeevooo vs Tubeguru on countback
Jamesthegill 29:08 vs Tube_B
(2) Andi 21:00 vs MylesHSG
Rhys1995 receives a 1st Round bye as Scrxisi has withdrawn from the tournament.
2nd Round Ties - To take place on Saturday 30th March
(1) Soup Dragon vs Going Underground
xcooler123 vs (8) Crypto
(5) Tractakid vs Nozzacook
Das vs Tpfkar
(3) Crunchy Saviour vs DrainBrain
Geofftech vs Iain
(7) Rhys1995 vs Tubeguru
Jamesthegill vs (2) Andi
Twice former full network GWR holder and former Zone 1 Olympic and World Record holder with The Raven and Soupie Tube personality of the year 2009 Twice Winter Olympic Biathlon Gold Medalist with The Beer Baron 2008 All Lines Olympic Gold
(1) Soup Dragon 20:52 vs Going Underground 36:05 xcooler123 ran on 16/03 vs (8) Crypto ran on 09/03
(5) Tractakid did not run vs Nozzacook 28:43 Das 33:04 vs Tpfkar did not run
(3) Crunchy Saviour did not run vs DrainBrain 31:20 Geofftech 25:08 vs Iain 36:06 (7) Rhys1995 22:17 vs Tubeguru did not run
Jamesthegill 31:20 vs (2) Andi 20:50
Quarter Final Ties - To take place on Saturday 6th April
(1) Soup Dragon vs xcooler123
Nozzacook vs Das
DrainBrain vs Geofftech
(7) Rhys1995 vs (2) Andi
Only three seeds now remain, and the pick of the Quarter Finals is between Rhys1995 and Andi.
Rhys has shown improvement in every run, improving by 37 seconds today, whereas Andi has been struggling with injuries.
Can the #7 seed upset the #2 seed?