Well, route reveal time I guess.
My route:
Paddington (H&C) Edgware Road (C/D/H&C) Gloucester Road Earl's Court West Brompton Shepherd's Bush (LO)
White City Oxford Circus (via
Marble Arch)
Regent's Park
Great Portland Street Euston Square
Euston
Camden Town
Tufnell Park Camden Town
Euston
Oxford Circus
Piccadilly Circus
Holborn (via
Leicester Square and
Covent Garden)
Leicester Square
Kennington
Stockwell London Bridge (via
Elephant and Castle)
Canary Wharf Mile End (on the 277 bus)
Bow Road.
Started with everyone at Paddington, think due to the Ladbroke Grove and Baker Street bans everyone went east one stop to Edgware Road. Switched to a Circle on platform 2 - a few people took a Circle from platform 4, which I didn't know was actually going to HSK, not Royal Oak. Anyway, got round to Gloucester Road with The Raven and tractakid, where we waited around 10 minutes for a westbound District (to Ealing Broadway, figures). Luckily at Earl's Court we had only 2 minutes to wait for a Wimbleware to West Brompton. Here the 1308 LO service to Willesden Junction was still on the platform (yay!) so the three of us piled onto it to meet GU, Nozza, DrainBrain and Tangy who had all caught the platform 4 Circle. I held the door for tractakid, which cost GU, Nozza, DrainBrain (and tractakid I guess, but he would have missed the LO otherwise) later on at Shepherd's Bush, as only Tangy, The Raven and myself were able to board a westbound Central line service to White City.
Out to White City, across and back into town. I got my door positions messed up, but was able to rectify things before Oxford Circus, where we all got onto a Bakerloo Line train to Regent's Park, then ran across to Great Portland Street for another Circle Line service. At Euston Square I parted ways with Tangy and the Raven, which was probably my eventual downfall, to run to Euston and head up to Tufnell Park. At Euston, dodging past the crazy football fans (where on earth were they going?), I missed two High Barnet trains (one on each northbound Northern platform), but using an Edgware branch train via Bank I was able to catch up with the Charing Cross branch HB. Up to Tufnell Park and back to Euston (Bank branch), where I switched to the Victoria. Oxford Circus, Piccadilly Circus and then off to Covent Garden (to do it in the correct direction). Back to Leicester Square and down to Stockwell, where I met Tangy (who had evidently gone via Mile End) who reminded me that the D7 also goes between Canary Wharf and Mile End.
Up the Northern Line to London Bridge, quick change onto the JLE to Canary Wharf. At Canary Wharf, I must have spent three minutes running through the giant shopping centre like a headless chicken, looking for the way out, but eventually just made a 277 bus up towards Mile End. After letting on several prams and old ladies, we finally arrived and I went down to the Eastbound platforms (the Westbounds were devoid of trains at the time) to hop on a District line service to Bow Road (I declined a Central line on the opposite platform because Stratford takes a long time to get to), stopping my watch there for a time of 02:50:42.