Very Rough Route
Posted: 16 Jun 2017, 12:35
Hello!
New member of the forum, really interested in doing the challenge! Been looking around the different topics here and there, trying to formulate a route. Got one based on the 'Labyrinth' (Classic...) although slightly changed to allow for the Olympia evening service. Without wanted to be spoonfed too much, as I see is the case with a lot of new challengers lately, I've attached my very rough, provisional route, which shall be tested in the next 2 weeks (running times, interchange times etc.) to see if they all make sense. The timetable assumes a Monday. At the moment, it is at 17:33, which is almost 2 hours slower than the GWR, but I somehow doubt I will be challenging that anytime soon...! Any advice would be more than welcome, and I shall keep the thread updated with the successes/failures of my testings over the next few weeks.
Thank you all in advance!
Maxim
• Chesham (05:16) – Chalfont & Latimer (05:24)
• Chalfont & Latimer (05:27) – Amersham (05:30)
• Amersham (05:47) – Moor Park (06:02)
• Moor Park (06:15) – Watford (06:22)
• Watford (06:28) – North Harrow (06:44)
• Run to Rayners Lane (06:44 – 06:57)
• Rayners Lane (06:57) – Ealing Common (07:15)
• Ealing Common (07:17) – Ealing Broadway (07:20)
• Ealing Broadway (07:21) – East Acton (07:28)
• East Acton (07:34) – West Ruislip (07:53)
• Run to Ickenham (07:53 – 08:03)
• Ickenham (08:03) – Uxbridge (08:10)
• Uxbridge (08:11) – Preston Road (08:35)
• Run to Kenton (08:35 – 08:48)
• Kenton (08:48) – Harrow & Wealdstone (08:49)
• Harrow & Wealdstone (08:52) – Elephant & Castle (09:41)
• Elephant & Castle (09:43) – London Bridge (09:46)
• London Bridge (09:48) – Southwark (09:49)
• Southwark (09:52) – West Ham (10:09)
• West Ham (10:13) – Upminster (10:41)
• Upminster (10:49) – Fenchurch Street (11:18)
• Run to Aldgate (11:18 – 11:28)
• Aldgate (11:28) – Sloane Square (11:46)
• Sloane Square (11:49) – Victoria (11:51)
• Victoria (11:55) – Vauxhall (11:58)
• Run to Kennington (11:58 – 12:07)
• Kennington (12:07) – Stockwell (12:11)
• Stockwell (12:14) – Brixton (12:15)
• Run to Clapham North (12:15 – 12:24)
• Clapham North (12:24) – Morden (12:40)
• Run to Morden Road tram stop (12:40 – 12:51)
• Morden Road (12:51) – Wimbledon (12:56)
• Wimbledon (13:02) – West Brompton (13:23)
• West Brompton (13:23) – Shepherd’s Bush (13:28) (OVERGROUND)
• Run to White City (13:28 – 13:37)
• White City (13:34) – Hainault (14:28)
• Hainault (14:47) – Roding Valley (14:54)
• Run to Buckhurst Hill (14:54 – 15:00)
• Buckhurst Hill (15:00) – Epping (15:11)
• Epping (15:15) – Snaresbrook (15:34)
• Run/Bus to Walthamstow Central (15:34 – 15:57)
• Walthamstow Central (15:57) – Warren Street (16:15)
• Warren Street (16:18) – Goodge Street (16:19)
• Goodge Street (16:21) – Edgware (16:49)
• Run/Bus to Canon’s Park (16:49 – 17:00)
• Canon’s Park (17:00) – Stanmore (17:02)
• Stanmore (17:04) – Baker Street (17:33)
• Baker Street (17:39) – Moorgate (17:51)
• Moorgate (17:51) – Mill Hill East (18:20)
• Run to West Finchley (18:20 – 18:36)
• West Finchley (18:36) – High Barnet (18:43)
• Run/Bus to Cockfosters (BUS – 307 (18:50) to Cockfosters Road (19:04), run to Cockfosters) RUN WHOLE ROUTE IF BUS IS MISSED
• Cockfosters (19:12) – Earl’s Court (20:02)
• Earl’s Court (20:25) – Olympia (20:27)
• Run to High Street Kensington (20:27 – 20:40)
• High Street Kensington (20:40) – Edgware Road (20:48)
• Edgware Road (20:53) – Hammersmith (21:09)
• Run to District line Station (21:09 – 21:14)
• Hammersmith (21:14) – West Kensington (21:17)
• West Kensington (21:23) – Richmond (21:41)
• Richmond (21:44) – Turnham Green (21:53)
• Turnham Green (21:57) – Acton Town (22:01)
• Acton Town (22:05) – Heathrow T4 (22:28)
• Heathrow T4 (22:37) – Heathrow T1,2,3 (22:44)
• Heathrow T1,2,3 (22:46) – Heathrow T5 (22:49)
New member of the forum, really interested in doing the challenge! Been looking around the different topics here and there, trying to formulate a route. Got one based on the 'Labyrinth' (Classic...) although slightly changed to allow for the Olympia evening service. Without wanted to be spoonfed too much, as I see is the case with a lot of new challengers lately, I've attached my very rough, provisional route, which shall be tested in the next 2 weeks (running times, interchange times etc.) to see if they all make sense. The timetable assumes a Monday. At the moment, it is at 17:33, which is almost 2 hours slower than the GWR, but I somehow doubt I will be challenging that anytime soon...! Any advice would be more than welcome, and I shall keep the thread updated with the successes/failures of my testings over the next few weeks.
Thank you all in advance!
Maxim
• Chesham (05:16) – Chalfont & Latimer (05:24)
• Chalfont & Latimer (05:27) – Amersham (05:30)
• Amersham (05:47) – Moor Park (06:02)
• Moor Park (06:15) – Watford (06:22)
• Watford (06:28) – North Harrow (06:44)
• Run to Rayners Lane (06:44 – 06:57)
• Rayners Lane (06:57) – Ealing Common (07:15)
• Ealing Common (07:17) – Ealing Broadway (07:20)
• Ealing Broadway (07:21) – East Acton (07:28)
• East Acton (07:34) – West Ruislip (07:53)
• Run to Ickenham (07:53 – 08:03)
• Ickenham (08:03) – Uxbridge (08:10)
• Uxbridge (08:11) – Preston Road (08:35)
• Run to Kenton (08:35 – 08:48)
• Kenton (08:48) – Harrow & Wealdstone (08:49)
• Harrow & Wealdstone (08:52) – Elephant & Castle (09:41)
• Elephant & Castle (09:43) – London Bridge (09:46)
• London Bridge (09:48) – Southwark (09:49)
• Southwark (09:52) – West Ham (10:09)
• West Ham (10:13) – Upminster (10:41)
• Upminster (10:49) – Fenchurch Street (11:18)
• Run to Aldgate (11:18 – 11:28)
• Aldgate (11:28) – Sloane Square (11:46)
• Sloane Square (11:49) – Victoria (11:51)
• Victoria (11:55) – Vauxhall (11:58)
• Run to Kennington (11:58 – 12:07)
• Kennington (12:07) – Stockwell (12:11)
• Stockwell (12:14) – Brixton (12:15)
• Run to Clapham North (12:15 – 12:24)
• Clapham North (12:24) – Morden (12:40)
• Run to Morden Road tram stop (12:40 – 12:51)
• Morden Road (12:51) – Wimbledon (12:56)
• Wimbledon (13:02) – West Brompton (13:23)
• West Brompton (13:23) – Shepherd’s Bush (13:28) (OVERGROUND)
• Run to White City (13:28 – 13:37)
• White City (13:34) – Hainault (14:28)
• Hainault (14:47) – Roding Valley (14:54)
• Run to Buckhurst Hill (14:54 – 15:00)
• Buckhurst Hill (15:00) – Epping (15:11)
• Epping (15:15) – Snaresbrook (15:34)
• Run/Bus to Walthamstow Central (15:34 – 15:57)
• Walthamstow Central (15:57) – Warren Street (16:15)
• Warren Street (16:18) – Goodge Street (16:19)
• Goodge Street (16:21) – Edgware (16:49)
• Run/Bus to Canon’s Park (16:49 – 17:00)
• Canon’s Park (17:00) – Stanmore (17:02)
• Stanmore (17:04) – Baker Street (17:33)
• Baker Street (17:39) – Moorgate (17:51)
• Moorgate (17:51) – Mill Hill East (18:20)
• Run to West Finchley (18:20 – 18:36)
• West Finchley (18:36) – High Barnet (18:43)
• Run/Bus to Cockfosters (BUS – 307 (18:50) to Cockfosters Road (19:04), run to Cockfosters) RUN WHOLE ROUTE IF BUS IS MISSED
• Cockfosters (19:12) – Earl’s Court (20:02)
• Earl’s Court (20:25) – Olympia (20:27)
• Run to High Street Kensington (20:27 – 20:40)
• High Street Kensington (20:40) – Edgware Road (20:48)
• Edgware Road (20:53) – Hammersmith (21:09)
• Run to District line Station (21:09 – 21:14)
• Hammersmith (21:14) – West Kensington (21:17)
• West Kensington (21:23) – Richmond (21:41)
• Richmond (21:44) – Turnham Green (21:53)
• Turnham Green (21:57) – Acton Town (22:01)
• Acton Town (22:05) – Heathrow T4 (22:28)
• Heathrow T4 (22:37) – Heathrow T1,2,3 (22:44)
• Heathrow T1,2,3 (22:46) – Heathrow T5 (22:49)